Schedule

Upcoming Events 2017

Wednesday, April 26, 2017
INTERSECTIONS

Adanya Dunn, voice
Brad Cherwin, clarinet
Alice Gi-Young Hwang, piano
Laila Zakzook, viola

7-8pm, performed without intermission

Heliconian Hall, Toronto
$15 Cash @ Door

a

May 19-June 2, 2017
La Bohème
Role: Musetta

Click here for tickets
6/7 shows are already sold out!

Against the Grain Theatre
Toronto, ON
The Tranzac Club

 

PAST EVENTS 2017

Sunday, March 12th, 3:15pm
Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Claude Vivier

Special live performance / pre-concert to the film screening of an operatic work by Arnold Schoenberg ahead of their screening of Moses and Aaron by acclaimed filmmaker duo Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet. Featuring soprano Adanya Dunn with Topher Mokrzewski on piano. Limited seating.

Toronto International Film Festival & Against the Grain Theatre
TIFF Bell Lightbox, Toronto, ON

The first ever Toronto retrospective of one of the most important and influential filmmaking teams in cinema history, Not Reconciled: The Films of Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet runs March 3–April 2, 2017 at TIFF Bell Lightbox.
a

Wednesday, April 12th, 7:30pm
Rebanks Family Fellowship Concert

Mazzoleni Hall
Toronto, ON
Glenn Gould School, Royal Conservatory of Music

 

PAST EVENTS 2016

Friday, March 4th at 8pm & Sunday, March 6th, 3pmHiggletyPiggletyPOP!
OPERA DOUBLE BILL

Knussen’s ‘Higglety Pigglety Pop!’
Role: Rhoda

Mozart’s ‘Die Zauberflöte’
Role: Papagena

Conducted by James Bagwell
Directed by Nic Muni

The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Sosnoff Theater
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Thursday, March 31st, 7pmDunn & Upshaw

Public Masterclass with Soprano Dawn Upshaw

The Cosmopolitan Club
New York, NY

 

 

Saturday, April 9th at 8pm & Sunday, April 10th at 3pmThe Messiah
The Messiah by G.F. Handel

Soprano Soloist
with The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor

The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Sosnoff Theater
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

 

Saturday, April 30th, 1pm ESTIN THIS VILLAGE small banner
Degree Recital

In this Village: A Canadian Song Recital

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Bethany Pietronino, piano

Bitó Conservatory Performance Hall
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Saturday, May 28th, 7:30pm
Rejoice, O Mountains of Pennsylvania
A Concert of Orthodox Sacred Music by American Composers

The Chamber Choir of St. Tikhon’s Monastery

St. Stephen’s Episcopal Cathedral
Wilkes-Barre, PA
The Chamber Choir of St. Tikhon’s Monastery


June 13th-July 9th
THE BANFF CENTRE:banff-centre-logo
OPERA IN THE 21ST CENTURY PROGRAM

World Premiere | Mozart Mash-Up:
No One’s Safe
Role: Rachel Marshall
The music of W.A.Mozart with an English libretto adaptation by the
production’s stage director, Joel Ivany.
Milos Repicky, music director

The Rape of Lucretia (Benjamin Britten)
Role (cover): Female Chorus

Paul Curran, stage director
Topher Mokrzewski, music director

Banff, Alberta, Canada

 

July 10th-July 24th
TORONTO SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVAL:logo_tsm
ART OF SONG PROGRAM

Studying with musical mentors Anne Schwanewilms, Craig Rutenberg, Cameron Stowe, and Steven Philcox. Performances throughout the festival.

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 

August 1st-September 1st
HIGHLANDS OPERA STUDIO

A Canadian Opera Double Bill by Composer Dean Burry
Richard Margison, director
Julie Jordan Gunn, conductor

The Brothers Grimm
Role: Dortchen Wild

The Bremen Town Musicians
Role: Cat

Additional public masterclasses, concerts, and recitals during the 2016 summer season.

Haliburton, Ontario, Canada


Wednesday, September 7th, 7pm
EVOLVING SYMMETRY: French Chamber Music in the 20th Century

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Brad Cherwin, clarinet
Alice Gi-Young Hwang, piano

Heliconian Hall
Toronto, Canada
EVENT PAGE

 

November 10-12th, 8pm
AYRE – An Evening of Osvaldo Golijov

Performing Golijov’s Lua descolorida
with the Glenn Gould String Quartet

(Cover for The Voice in Ayre)

The Ismaili Centre
Toronto, Canada
Against the Grain Theatre

 

Thursday, December 1st, 7pm
FAWN 2016/17 – ANNOUNCEMENT & FUNDRAISER EVENT
Contemporary Canadian Works

Composer: Anna Hostman
Adanya Dunn (vocalist) & Katherine Watson – flute

Composer: Joseph Glaser
Adanya Dunn (vocalist) & Adam Scime – contrabass

Electric Perfume
Toronto, Canada
EVENT PAGE

 

Thursday, December 15th, 7pm
LINEAGE: An Exploration of Germanic Repertoire

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Brad Cherwin, clarinet
Alice Gi-Young Hwang, piano
Madlen Horsch Breckbill, violin
Kevin Harris, bassoon

Heliconian Hall
Toronto, Canada
EVENT PAGE

 

Tuesday, January 10th, 12-1pm 
Across the Channel
: Art Song Recital

Program available here

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Ellen McAteer, soprano
Bradley Christensen, baritone

Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre
Toronto, ON
Canadian Opera Company

a aa

 

Wednesday, February 1st, 7:30pm
Troubleshooting Concert

8 World Premiere Pieces for Voice & Electronics

Musica Reflecta & The Canadian Music Centre
Toronto, ON
The Tranzac Club

a

 

PAST EVENTS 2015

Thursday, January 15th, 7:30pm
Marilyn Horne Master Class

Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
The Song Continues

 

Sunday, February 1st, 2pm
Mozart’s Magic Dream
1st Lady in The Magic Flute

David Alan Miller, conductor

Zankel Music Center at Skidmore, Saratoga Springs, NY
Albany Symphony Orchestra

 

Wednesday, April 8th, 8pm
First Songs Project: Dawn Upshaw and the Bard Graduate Vocal Arts Program

Program 1

Bitó Conservatory Performance Hall
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College Conservatory

 

Sunday, April 12th, 4pm
First Songs Project: Dawn Upshaw and the Bard Graduate Vocal Arts Program

Program 1

The Morgan Library
New York, NY
The Morgan Library & Museum Concert Series

a

Wednesday, April 15th, 8pm
First Songs Project: Dawn Upshaw and the Bard Graduate Vocal Arts Program

Program 2

Olin Hall
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College Conservatory

 

Sunday, April 19th, 3pm
First Songs Project: Dawn Upshaw and the Bard Graduate Vocal Arts Program

Program 2

Edward M. Pickman Concert Hall
Cambridge, MA
The Longy School of Music

 

Thursday, June 4th, 7:30pm
Summer Concert
A Fundraising Recital in Support of Adanya’s Musical Studies

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Helen Becqué, piano

Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre for Faith, Justice & the Arts
Toronto, ON
Tickets and Details at: The KGM Foundation
To make a donation to the Adanya Dunn Scholarship Fund and receive a Charitable Tax Receipt, please visit: The KGM Foundation Donations Page


June 15-August 8, 2015
Vocal Fellow at the Music Academy of the West

image
June 15-August 8, 2015
Vocal Fellow at the Music Academy of the West

 

Wednesday, June 17th, 3:15pm

Introduction of Singers

“Frère, voyez…du gai soleil” from Werther by Aaron Copland
William Kelley, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West


Saturday, June 20th, 8pm


The Ode to Joy – Beethoven’s Ninth

Beethoven’s 9th Symphony – Soprano Chorus
Larry Rachleff, conductor

The Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West


Friday, June 26th, 3:15pm
 

Anthony Dean Griffey  – Masterclass

“Laurie’s Song” from The Tender Land by Aaron Copland
Andrew Sun, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West


July 6th, 2:30pm & 8th, 7:30pm

Opera Scenes

Valencienne – Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) by Lehár
Frantik – The Cunning Little Vixen by Janáček

Christopher Ocasek, conductor
Bruce Donnell, director

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Saturday, July 18th, 1pm PT
The Marilyn Horne Song Competition

“Er ist’s!” by Hugo Wolf
“Les cloches” by Claude Debussy
“A Word on my Ear” by Flanders & Swann
Andrew Sun, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Thursday, July 30th, 7:30pm & Saturday, Aug. 1st, 2:30pm PT
cinderella_logo_rev1[1]La Cenerentola by Rossini
Role: Clorinda (stepsister)

David Paul, director
Jayce Ogren, conductor

Granada Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

 

Friday, August 7th, 6pm
The Music Academy’s Signature Gala: CABARET

Gerald Sternbach, music director
Marilyn Horne, voice program director

Fess Parker Doubletree Resort, Plaza Del Sol
Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Wednesday, October 7th, 7:30pm
Autumn Songfest: Singers from the Graduate Vocal Arts Program

Bitó Conservatory Performance Hall
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory


Sunday, October 25th, 3pm
French Composer Recital

Featuring works by Lalo & Chausson

Catskill, NY
The Beattie-Powers Place

 

Wednesday, November 11th, 7:00pm
Over There! Songs of War and Peace
A Special Veteran’s Day Event

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Kelly Newberry, mezzo-soprano
Corey Dalton Hart, tenor
Andrew Robert Munn, bass

The Lifebridge Sanctuary
Rosendale, NY

Co-Production with:
Lifebridge Foundation
Kosmos Journal for Global Transformation

OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE: OverThereRecital.wix.com/recital

 

Thursday, November 12th, 7:30pm
World Premiere: ‘Till Morn Eternal Breaks

The Sacred Choral Music of Benedict Sheehan

Church of St. John Nepomucene
New York, NY
The Chamber Choir of St. Tikhon’s Monastery


Thursday, December 3rd, 8pm &
Friday, December 4th, 8pm
World Premiere Opera:
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime

Role: The Messenger

Amanda Smith, director

The Music Gallery
Toronto, ON, Canada
FAWN Chamber Creative
Thin Edge New Music Collective

 

Sunday, December 13th, 3pm
Winter Songfest: with Dawn Upshaw and students of the Graduate Vocal Arts Program

The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Sosnoff Theater
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Tuesday, December 15th, 12:00pm
CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock)
by Franz Schubert

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Caitlin Beare, clarinet
Yumi Nomoto, piano

Bitó Conservatory Performance Hall
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Saturday, December 19th, 7pm
COMPLEX CARES! KIDS HELPING KIDS!
Holiday Extravaganza for Sick Kids Hospital

Featured Soloist

Toronto, Canada
Sick Kids Donations

 

 

2014

Sunday, December 7th, 3pm
Winter Songfest: with Dawn Upshaw and students of the Graduate Vocal Arts Program

The Fisher Center for the Performing Arts
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Thursday, November 6th, 6pm
Donor Gala Event

(Invitation-Only) Private Residence in New York, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Wednesday, October 2nd, 8pm
Autumn Songfest: Singers from the Graduate Vocal Arts Program

Bitó Conservatory Performance Hall
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Bard College & Conservatory

 

Thursday, August 7th, 8pm
The Music Academy’s Signature Gala: CABARET

Gerald Sternbach, music director
Carol Burnett, creative contributor

Fess Parker Doubletree Resort, Plaza Del Sol
Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Saturday, August 2nd, 8pm
Joshua Roman and Academy Fellows in Concert
we do it to one another by Joshua Roman, World Premiere

Adanya Dunn, soprano
Danbi Um, violin
Mark Teplitsky, flute
Taylor Marino, clarinet
Maki Kubota, cello
Michael Gaertner, piano
Joshua Roman, conductor

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Friday, August 1st, 7:30pm & Sunday, Aug. 3rd, 2:30pm

Carmen by Bizet
Chorus & Gypsy Girl / cover of Frasquita

David Paul, director
James Gaffigan, conductor

Granada Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Thursday, July 24th, 7:30pm
Vocal Chamber Music Concert

“O qui coeli terraeque serenitas” (RV 631) by Antonio Vivaldi
with the Grazie Quartet:
Yunji Han, violin
Chelsea Starbuck Smith, violin
Patcharaphan Khumprakob, viola
Maki Kubota, cello
and Nicholas Myers, double bass
and Siyi Fang, harpsichord

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Tuesday, July 22nd, 3:15pm
Carmen Opera Covers Performance

Role: Frasquita
James Gaffigan, conductor

Lehmann Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Saturday July 19th, 1pm

Marilyn Horne Song Competition

“Take me to a Green Isle” by Walter MacNutt
“Apparition” by Claude Debussy
“Die Loreley” by Franz Liszt
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Friday July 11th, 3:15 pm
Fred Carama Masterclass

“Quel guardo il cavaliere… So anch’io la virtù magica”
 from Don Pasquale by Donizetti
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Wednesday, July 9, 3:15pm

Warren Jones Masterclass

“Meine Liebe ist Grün” by Brahms
Robert Bosworth III, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

July 5th, 2:30pm & 7th, 7:30pm
Opera Scenes
Marzellina – Fidelio (Act I) by Beethoven
John Fisher, conductor

Elvira – L’italiana in Algeri (Act II Finale) by Rossini
Warren Jones, conductor

Gregory Fortner, director

Lobero Theater, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Wednesday, June 18th, 3:15pm

Introduction of Singers

“Laurie’s Song” from The Tender Land by Aaron Copland
Michael Gaertner, piano

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara, CA
Music Academy of the West

 

Thursday, June 12th, 5pm
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime
Role: The Messenger

[workshop performance]

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor

St. John the Evangelist Church
Kitchener, ON, Canada
FAWN Chamber CreativeOpen Ears Festival

 

Thursday, May 22nd, 2pm
Canadian Music Competition

Solo recital with Helen Becqué, piano

Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Buildling
Toronto, ON, Canada
CMC National

 

Monday, May 19th, 7:30pm
Carmen in Concert! (by Bizet)
Role: Frasquita

Brahm Goldhamer, pianist & music director

Grace Church on the Hill
Toronto, ON, Canada
Opera by Request

 

Saturday, May 3rd, 8pm
Synesthesia III – Film and Music

World premiere performances of film with live music

Brockton Studio
Toronto, ON, Canada
FAWN Chamber Creative and The Seventh Art

 

Friday, April 11th, 8pm
l’homme et le ciel by Adam Scime
Workshop Preview Production, World Premiere
Role: The Messenger

[workshop performance]

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor
with the Thin Edge New Music Collective

Ernest Balmer Studio, Tapestry Opera
Toronto, ON, Canada
FAWN Chamber Creative

 

Thursday, March 20th and Saturday, March 22nd, 7:30pm
Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten
Role: Miss Wordsworth

Joel Ivany, director
Leslie Dala, conductor
with the University of Toronto Orchestra

MacMillan Theatre, Edward Johnson Building, U of T
Toronto, ON, Canada
University of Toronto Opera

 

Monday, March 14, 8pm
Emergents

Two dreams by Cecilia Livingston
for soprano and string quartet

The Music Gallery
Toronto, ON, Canada
FAWN Chamber Creative and The Music Gallery

 

Saturday, February 1st, 7:30pm
Tapestry Songbook Concert
New Opera 101

Performing opera scenes by Canadian contemporary composers!

Ernest Balmer Studio, Distillery District
Toronto, ON, Canada
Tapestry Opera

 

Thursday, January 30th, 5pm
Opera Student Composer Collective – ENCOUNTERS
In the Shadow of Rob Ford by Keyan Emami & Michael Patrick Albano
Role: Laura, a protestor

Erik Thor, director
Sandra Horst, conductor
With the gamUT Ensemble Orchestra

MacMillan Theatre, Edward Johnson Building, U of T
Toronto, ON, Canada
University of Toronto New Music Festival

 

Wednesday, January 29th, 7:30pm
The Ghost of Gunby Hall by Gabriel Prokofiev
North American Premiere

This unique work is scored for two actors, ensemble, electronics, and choir.
Actor role: Ellie

Amanda Smith, director
Patrick Murray, conductor

Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building, U of T
Toronto, ON, Canada
University of Toronto New Music Festival